Christmas Train Schedule Announced

The Canadian Pacific Holiday Train, a Christmas tradition for many, has been making the trip across the country for the last 20 years and they have released their 2018 schedule. Since 1999, the Holiday Train has raised more than CAD $14.5 million and 4.3 million pounds of food for North American food banks. Everything raised in a community stays in that community. In addition, CP makes a donations at each stop. If you are looking for a chance to catch the train it will be making a multitude of stops this year.

 

Those stops include the following:

Wednesday, November 28, 2018

  • Finch @ 2:30PM
  • Merrickville @ 4:45PM
  • Smiths Falls @ 6:20PM
  • Perth @ 7:40PM
  • Hamilton @ 7:45PM

Thursday, November 29, 2018

  • Belleville @ 9:00AM
  • Trenton @ 10:15AM
  • Brighton @ 11:30AM
  • Bowmanville @ 1:45PM
  • Oshawa @ 3:05PM
  • Cambridge (Galt) @ 4:00PM
  • Ayr @ 5:20PM
  • Woodstock @ 6:40PM
  • London @ 8:15PM
  • Toronto @ 8:15PM

 

 

If you have never seen the train it goes a little something like this; the train arrives and pulls to a safe stop in front of the crowd. The stage door lowers and the band opens with its first song. After that, a brief presentation takes place with local food bank officials and other dignitaries. Once complete, the band resumes performing a mix of traditional and modern Christmas-themed songs. The whole event lasts about 30 minutes. Once the band plays its farewell song, the stage door closes, and the train heads off to the next stop. This year marks the 20th anniversary of the Holiday Train.

 

For further information on the train, it’s events, and the schedule you can visit www.cpr.ca/holiday-train/canada

 

Image and Information from Canadian Pacific.

Posted in All Stories, Main Page Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*